go directly to Catalog Navigation, Search, Category Navigation, Main Content, Footer Navigation

Last Visited Products:

 Privacy Policy - Miele Australia Pty Ltd

 

To preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, we have adopted the following Privacy Policy.

This Policy outlines the obligations which Miele Australia Pty Ltd (“Miele”) has in managing the personal information we hold and collect about our clients, potential clients, contractors and others.

Miele is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP’s”) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”). We take privacy seriously and are committed to observing the applicable APP’s and information handling practices. In this Policy, Miele is comprised of all its offices, branches and affiliates.

Head Quarters
Miele Australia Pty. Ltd.
ACN 005 635 398 ABN 96 005 635 398
1 Gilbert Park Drive, Knoxfield VIC 3180.
Telephone: 1300 4 MIELE (1300 464 353).
www.miele.com.au

What/Why do Miele collect personal information?
Miele collects personal information in order to conduct its business, to provide and market our services and to meet our legal obligations. Personal information is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual. We collect the personal information we need to provide the products and services we offer, which includes a broad range of MIELE products, after sales support, delivery and installation service etc.

In general, the type of personal information Miele collect and hold includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other information which assist in conducting our business. In most cases, if personal information requested is not provided, we may not be able to supply the relevant product or service.

Where practicable, we will collect personal information directly from the individual concerned. Sometimes we will collect it from a third party, such as an Authorised Miele Agent or Authorised Miele Service Partner. The type of information we collect, and where we get it from, will depend on the product or service. If you deal with us by telephone it is possible your call may be monitored or recorded.

The purpose of doing this will depend on which part of our business you are dealing with. We may record or monitor your call for training, quality and verification purposes.

We use your information to provide you with better customer services and products.
We will use and disclose the personal information we hold about you for the main purpose for which we have collected the information (for example, if you request a Product related Service or Repair we will disclose the information to an Authorised Miele Repair Partner for the purpose of completing the repair or service works).

In general, Miele may use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
•  to conduct our business;
•  to provide and market our services;
•  to communicate with you;
•  to purchase from you;
•  to comply with our legal obligations, and
•  to help manage and enhance our services.

We may also use personal information for planning, product development, research and to seek feedback on our products and services. We may use and disclose the personal information for a secondary purpose related to that main purpose where the individual would reasonably expect us to do so. Otherwise, we will keep personal information confidential unless:
•  you agree; or
•  we are required or allowed by law to make the disclosure (for example, to comply with an order of an Australian Court or Government Agency request).

About whom do Miele collect personal information?
The type of information Miele may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:
•  clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees;
•  suppliers and their employees;
•  prospective employees, employees and contractors; and
•  other people who come into contact with a member of Miele. 

Management of personal information
The APP’s require Miele to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. The security of your information is important to Miele and we take all reasonable precautions to protect your information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Miele personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. Miele takes reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records. Where Miele no longer requires your personal information for a permitted purpose under the APPs, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

Some of the ways we protect your information include but are not limited to:
•  security of external and internal premises;
•  restricting access to personal information to employees who need it to perform their day-to-day functions;
•  providing employee training in relation to privacy and confidentiality;
•  data encryption technology and firewalls; and
•  maintaining technology to prevent unauthorised computer access including identifiers and passwords.

Sending information overseas
Miele may disclose your personal information to the following overseas recipient's:

• other members of the MIELE Group (including those members located in New Zealand);

• to other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as third party service providers and specialist consultants);

• to anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it; and

• to anyone else where we are required to do so by law.

Sensitive Information
Some personal information which Miele collect is 'sensitive information'. Sensitive information includes information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences and criminal record that is also personal information; and health information about an individual.
Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (e.g. where required by law).

Website Collection
When using the public area of our website, you are not required to provide us with any personal information if you do not wish to do so and we do not monitor or collect personally identifiable information from you on your use of the public sections of the website. We may track the number of users who visit areas of the website, but this tracking will not identify you, unless you use cookies. We may also record the location of your computer on the Internet for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes and to report aggregate information.

However, we will collect personal information if you commence or submit an order via the Miele online shop, submit an online enquiry or seek to make contact with Miele via the website. We may also use third parties to analyse traffic at that web site, which may involve the use of cookies.

Our use of cookies
Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes and which allow us to provide you with customised services. Cookies can make the web more useful by storing information about your preferences on particular sites, thus enabling website owners to provide more useful features for their users. They can also help us provide information which is targeted to your interests. Cookies contain no name or address information or any information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, e-mail or any other means.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. However, given that we may sometimes use cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of our website, if you do so.

Web Beacons
Our web pages may contain electronic images, known as web beacons or spotlight tags. These electronic images enable us to count users who have visited certain pages on our website. Web beacons and spotlight tags are not used by us to access your personal information, they are simply a toll we use to analyse which web pages customers view, in an aggregate number.

 

Direct Marketing
From time to time we may use your personal information to inform you about products and services including special offers. If you do not wish to receive this information, simply let us know by contacting:

The Miele Customer Service Team
Phone: 1300 464 353

or in writing:
The Privacy Officer
PO Box 381
Ferntree Gully VIC 3156

You can change your mind about receiving information about our products and services at any time. Simply let us know by phoning the above number or writing to the above address.

Miele does not disclose your information to organisations outside of Miele for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products to you. If the law requires us to provide you with information about our products or services, we will provide that information to you even if you have elected not to receive information about our products and services generally.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy
This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. We may make changes to our privacy policy from time to time and for any reason. If we do, we will publish an updated Privacy Policy on our website. The most current version of this Policy is located at www.miele.com.au and can be obtained by contacting the Miele Privacy Officer.


If you would like more information about privacy laws generally please contact:

 

 

The Privacy Commissioner
Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042
Phone: 1300 363 992
Internet:
http://privacy.gov.au
Email: privacy@privacy.gov.au

If you have privacy concerns
If you have concerns about the way in which we have handled your personal information or believe your privacy has been compromised you should contact our Privacy Officer and advise that your concern is in relation to a privacy matter and provide full details of your concern. We may ask you to place your concerns in writing in order for us to fully understand and investigate the issues you have raised.

 

Footer Navigation

close
is empty
item for
items for